July 28, 2007

I Couldn't Say No!!



OK, so let me set the scene for you...

I'm roaming the faire while Mommy Knit Wit was getting a psychic reading done. I saw a store that I've always passed up. Beautiful gowns and I always knew there was no way I could afford one, so why look right?

Well I had some time to kill so I wandered into the store. My eyes fell on the gown. I was in love. It was painful. I knew I would never have it. But I couldn't stop staring. The girl working in the shop asked if I wanted to try it on, I laughed and said no, flipping the price tag over to check it.

And I stopped. And stared.

Then I asked the woman if it was for just the skirt. She said no. The skirt and bodice then. Nope. The whole thing? Yup. Everything? Yes. Shirt, skirt, overskirt and bodice? Nope. AHA! It's for the skirt, shirt, bodice, overskirt, hoopskirt and the small hanging pouch.

I kinda stared at her for a minute before asking her if she could double check to make sure. She sent the owner of the shop over who confirmed the price. No, you may not know the price. But, for the sake of argument, lets just say it was the equivalent of finding $5 Koigu or $7 cashmere or something else along those lines. Needless to say, I couldn't pass it up. (Could YOU pass up $5 Koigu? Yeah, didn't think so.)

I think it suits me better than my old costume did. I guess I'm not a pirate at heart, but a princess.

Funny thing was, after changing costumes Mommy Knit Wit looked like my servant.

11 comments:

Anna-juniorknitwit said...

*jaw on floor*

Oh...my...god, hun, you look so gorgeous in that gown...

It was made for you...honestly...

All hail Lady Kelly!

:)

LYL,

Anna :)

Diane said...

Princess Knit Wit. It looks like that outfit was made just for you.

Shannon said...

You look gorgeous!

Lynn said...

Not only do you look fantastic, but you look happy. :) That's the best part!

Now whisper in my ear how much it was. I'm actually a Fest person over the years too and am dying to know!

I'm so jealous. I do have a lovely leather celtic bodice I broke down and bought at the Colorado Festival in Larkspur Co. But alas, that was EONS ago and I know it won't fit anymore. But it's lovely.

Amy said...

Wow...that is gorgeous!

mrspao said...

Wow !!! All hail Princess Knit Wit! You look AMAZING :)

pao said...

You look absolutely stunning.

Peevish said...

WOW. You look STUNNING. What a gorgeous piece of costuming!! You lucky thing!!

Batty said...

Looks absolutely stunning on you. It's the perfect color for you, and the fit is incredible.

Traceyleezle said...

Hot dang m'lady! Hee, hee, now you have to act like one. (wink,wink,nod,nod)

Chris said...

Congrats! Wow, that is gorgeous.